Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we collect and use your information.

Adkwik Industrial Supplies is committed to ensuring your personal information is kept secure. This policy relates to how we collect and use your personal data.


What information do we collect?

-          Information is collected when you register or place an order. You will be asked to provide:

  • Your name
  • Your postal address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your email address
  • Login details including password(s)
  • For orders – card payment details including card number, expiry and CVC number

-          Information is collected on how you use our website(s) including:

  • Devices you have used to visit our site (including the manufacturer, IP address and browser type)
  • Information from feedback given over our website and any interactions made via social media platforms
  • Details of your orders including product, prices and specifications and delivery addresses
  • As you brose the site, we will collect page view data and what links you click


How do we use this information about you?

Purpose/Activity

Legal Basis

Process and communicate your order(s)

Contractual – Between you and us. It’s our obligation.

Send you information on products, services and special offers including free gifts.

Legitimate Interest – Giving you better service and improving our customer data base.

Review order history

Legitimate Interest – Ensure we provide the best service and products

Data from Site browsing

Legitimate Interest – We monitor to ensure our digital platforms are giving you the best experience.

Contact you regarding a review about our company or product

Legitimate Interest – We use this feedback to improve our company and service


Do we share your information with others?

We do not and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or financial information. This is critical to ensure we earn and maintain your trust.

However, we may disclose your personal data to the following categories of companies to ensure we are able to provide you are our services.

  • Companies that do things to ensure we can get our order to you including: payment service providers and gateways, warehouses, operational systems, delivery companies, and order packers.
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, website hosting companies, advertising partners. All who assist us to run and improve our business and services.
  • Credit reference agencies, insurers, leasing companies, fraud prevention agencies, and law enforcement which assist and protect us from fraud.


How long do we keep your data for?

We will retain a record of your personal information. We do this in order to provide a high quality service. Your data is stored in accordance with regulations and law and we do not retain it for longer than necessary.


Your rights?

You have a number of rights as to your personal data. Some are listed below, there are others that are more complex and not all rights have been included

  • Ask what personal information we hold about you and provide a copy of that data
  • Request removal or erasure personal information from all our systems and software
  • Request we stop using your personal data on a temporary basis
  • Withdraw your consent for us to send you marketing material, related to our product, services and special offers
  • Request a restriction on the processing of personal data

If you make requests regarding your personal information we retain the right to request for ID to protect you as an individual.


How can you contact us?

Email: sales@adkwik.co.uk
Phone: 01223 412373 and speak to our great customer service team
P
ost: Adkwik Industrial Supplies, 57 Ditton Walk, Cambridge, CB5 8QD
Contact us via our website: www.adkwik.co.uk
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, The Information Commissioner. Go to www.ico.org.uk.concerns to find out more.


Last Updated

This privacy policy was last updated May 2018 and is subject to review at any time.

Sign up for offers
straight to your inbox.